PARTNERS


The Labex GR-Ex is comprised of 32 French based partners, (as per September 2017)

  • 13 laboratories affiliated with Paris Descartes University,
  • 5 affiliated with Paris Diderot University, St-Denis La Réunion-Antilles-Guyane,
  • 3 affiliated with Pierre et Marie Curie University,
  • 2 affiliated with Paris Sud 11 University,
  • 2 affiliated with Bordeaux Segalen University,
  • 2 affiliated with Montpellier 2 University,
  • 1 affiliated with Paris 13 University,
  • 1 affiliated with the University of Burgundy,
  • 1 affiliated with Nantes University,
  • and 1 affiliated with University Paris-Est Créteil Val de Marne

OLIVIER HERMINE, INSERM UMR 1163

Cytokines – Viruses – Normal and pathological immune response and hematopoiesis

YVES COLIN ARONOVICZ & CAROLINE LE VAN KIM, INSERM UMR-S1134

Adhesion molecules and transporters of erythroid cell

CATHERINE ETCHEBEST, INSERM UMR-S1134

Dynamic of Structures and Interactions of Biological Macromolecules

BENOIT GAMAIN, INSERM UMR-S1134

Severe malaria pathogenesis

LAURENT GOUYA and HERVE PUY, INSERM U1149

Iron and Heme synthesis: genetics, physiology and pathology

PATRICK MAYEUX, INSERM U1016

Signalling pathways and apoptosis in normal and pathological erythropoiesis

SOPHIE VAULONT, INSERM U1016

Genes, Nutrients and Iron

CAROLE PEYSSONNAUX, INSERM U1016

Hypoxia and iron homeostasis

PIERRE LOUIS THARAUX, INSERM UMR-S970

Vascular pathophysiology of Sickle Cell Disease

PHILIPPE DELORON, IRD UMR-D216

Host-parasite interactions

XAVIER JOUVEN, INSERM UMR-S970

Cardiovascular epidemiology and sudden death

PAUL-HENRI ROMEO, INSERM UMR-S967

Reparation and transcription in stem cells

GERARD FRIEDLANDER, INSERM UMR-S845

Phosphate Homeostasis

PIERRE BUFFET, INSERM UMR-S1134

Erythrocytes, Parasites, Pathogenesis

LUC DOUAY, INSERM UMR-S938

Proliferation and differentiation of stem cells

WILLIAM VAINCHENKER, INSERM UMR-S1009

Normal and pathologics haematopoiesis

MICHAEL MARDEN, INSERM U955

Blood substitutes and Pathologies related to protein polymerization

NAOMI TAYLOR and MARC SITBON, CNRS UMR-5535

Retroviral pathogenesis/Metabolism and Immunotherapy

HUBERT DE VERNEUIL, INSERM UMR-S1035

Biotherapies of genetic diseases and cancers

STEPHANE EGEE and SERGE THOMAS, CNRS UMR-7150

Red Blood Cell Ion Channels in Health and Disease

INTS

Institut National de la Transfusion Sanguine

FRANCE PIRENNE, INSERM U955

Transfusion and red blood cells pathologies

CATHERINE LAVAZEC, INSERM U1016

Biology of Plasmodium transmission

CARMEN GARRIDO, INSERM U866

Lipids, nutrition and cancer

IRMES

Institute of Biomedical and Epidemiological Research in Sport

JEAN-PAUL RICHALET

Cellular and functional response to hypoxia

PHILIPPE CONNES, CRIS EA 647

Red cell physiology

ERIC SOLER, CNRS-UMR 5535

Molecular hematopoiesis – erythroid differentiation regulation

AGNES ROTIG, INSERM UMR 1163

Genetics of mitochondrial diseases

BETTY GARDIE, INSERM U1232

Molecular mechanisms of chronic inflammation in hematological diseases

MARTIN CHALUMEAU, INSERM U1153

Obstetrical, perinatal and pediatric epidemiology research (EPOPE)

ALAIN BRISSON, CBMN UMR 5248

Extracellular vesicles and membrane repair